Accident MiG-15UTI 519,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349598

Date:Thursday 30 June 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15UTI
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 519
MSN: 922519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kaposújlak -   Hungary
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:31 vre Taszár Air Base
Destination airport:31 vre Taszár Air Base
Narrative:
The engine stopped at 4500 metres due to a malfunction and could not be restarted. The ejection order was not executed by the pilots.
They attempted to make an emergency landing at Kaposújlak airport, but came up long and overran. The aircraft overshot the embankment of road 61 and crashed upside down into a canal.
Major István Szekeres and Captain Vilmos Parragi were drowned.

Sources:

Hungarian Military history archive