Accident MiG-15UTI 043,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349601

Date:Thursday 13 August 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15UTI
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 043
MSN: 1a07043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Munkachevo 12km (Soviet Union) -   Hungary
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Szolnok Air Base
Destination airport:Szolnok Air Base
Narrative:
They got lost due to a navigation error and then ran out of fuel at 6700 metres. They made an emergency landing in a wooded, mountainous area near Mukachevo. In the forest they hit a thick tree.
Lieutenant Béla Lelocky was killed in the collision and Captain Vince Fecskés was seriously injured.

Sources:

Hungarian Military history archive