Accident MiG-3 3578,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349606

Date:Sunday 17 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic mig3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-3
Owner/operator:41 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 3578
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Knevitsy, Demyansky District, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 17 August 1941 during a Combat Mission, MiG-3 of 41 IAP crashed near Knevitsy, Demyansky District, Leningrad Oblast (now Novgorod Oblast).
Squadron Leader, St/Lt Evgeniy Grigorievich Kuzmenko was killed.
The wreck was found in December 2023.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero92214231/
https://lyubimiigorod.ru/azov/news/17421815
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demyansk