Incident MiG-3 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349607

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic mig3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-3
Owner/operator:41 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Staraya Russa, Novgorod Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 19 August 1941 during a Combat Mission, MiG-3 of 41 IAP crashed near Staraya Russa, Novgorod Oblast.
Ml/Lt Ivan Mikhailovich Azarov was taken prisoner.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero102795453/