Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8MG (WL) G-JZHW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349616

Date:Wednesday 3 January 2024
Time:17:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8MG (WL)
Owner/operator:Jet2
Registration: G-JZHW
MSN: 63153/6311
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS)
Destination airport:Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jet2 flight LS126, a Boeing 737-8MG, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from TFS.
The aircraft burned fuel and returned to TFS for a safe landing, 57 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.eldia.es/sucesos/sucesos-en-canarias/2024/01/04/ave-provoca-aterrizaje-emergencia-avion-96528960.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-jzhw#337baafe