Accident Beechcraft H18 N218X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34962

Date:Monday 19 March 1984
Time:20:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H18
Owner/operator:Sair Aviation
Registration: N218X
MSN: BA 689
Total airframe hrs:7395 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morrisonville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Plattsburgh, NY (PLB)
Destination airport:Syracuse, NY (SYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED ON THE ICE AND SNOW COVERED RWY AFTER LOADING 1512 LBS OF CARGO IN FREEZING DRIZZLE CONDITIONS, HE TAXIED FOR TAKEOFF FOR AN IFR DEPARTURE SHORTLY AFTER ROTATION, THE RIGHT WING DROPPED AND THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN BACK ONTHE RWY. VISUAL EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED ICE ACCUMULATIONS ON THE LEADING EDGES AND UPPER WING SURFACES. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO GET DEICE EQUIP, WHICH WAS NOT AVAILABLE. THE PLT WAS OFFERED USE OF A HANGAR WHICH HE DECLINED. THE airport MGR WAS EN ROUTE TO CHECK RWY CONDITION FOR PLOWING THE ICE & SNOW COVERED RWY WHEN THE PLT RETURNED TO THE ACFT. AN UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO REMOVE ICE FROM THE LEADING EDGES BY HAND. THE PLT DECIDED TO ATTEMPT ANOTHER TAKEOFF AND AT THIS TIME WAS ALMOST 1/2 HR BEYOND HIS SCHEDULED DEPARTURE TIME. LIFTOFF WAS APRX 1/5 OF WAY DOWN & AFTER FLYING AT 50 FT AGL INITIATED CLIMB. AFTER ATTAINING AN ALT OF SEVERAL HUNDRED FT, THE ACFT STALLED AND DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO IMPACT. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT & FIRE AND THE PLT WAS FATALLY INJURED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39143