Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk XII 5440,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349621

Date:Saturday 8 May 1943
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk XII
Owner/operator:1 OTU RCAF
Registration: 5440
MSN: 865
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Saint-Charles-de-Bourget, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Bagotville
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Training flight. Engine quit at 25,ooo feet, a minor explosion blew a hole in the cooling system coming through 7,000 feet. Pilot executed a wheels up landing in a ploweb field causing category C damage. The pilot was uninjured.

Pilot: J/20372 Pilot officer Jack Henry Hilton RCAF

Sources:

The saga of a Canadian Typhoon Fighter Pilot - by Jack Henrty Hilton (autobiography)
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000894/
1 RCAF OTU records from https://heritage.canadiana.ca/
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=118sqn+%28RCAF%29&qand=hilton&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact