Accident MiG-3 2223,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349630

Date:Saturday 6 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic mig3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-3
Owner/operator:159 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 2223
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirovsky District, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 06 September 1941 during a Combat Mission, MiG-3 of 159 IAP was shot down in Air Combat at Kirovsky District, Leningrad Oblast.
Ml/Lt Vasily Vasilievich Nikolaev was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero108212400/