Accident Thrush S2R-T660 Thrush 710P VH-OTL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349707

Date:Saturday 6 January 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A660 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thrush S2R-T660 Thrush 710P
Owner/operator:Balonne Airwork Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-OTL
MSN: T660-104
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Moulamein, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Thrush S2R-T660 Thrush 710P made an emergency landing in a field near Moulamein, New South Wales, and the undercarriage collapsed.
The piot was not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/FRNSW_RS3/status/1744196855939096795/photo/1

https://scontent-ams4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.18169-9/10675570_861951100492755_2508866367386176956_n.jpg?_nc_cat=102&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=908e45&_nc_ohc=1dEZgcyWIMIAX_qHtk2&_nc_ht=scontent-ams4-1.xx&oh=00_AfDjTMOjq3Vjr3cKRrueA1kQoN4CUMh8swJxaJpzYRujQw&oe=65C36078 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N41150

Media: