Accident Polikarpov I-153 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349709

Date:Thursday 27 November 1941
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-153
Owner/operator:120 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Solnechnogorsky District, Moscow Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 27 November 1941 during a Combat Mission, I-153 of 120 IAP was shot down by ground fire at Solnechnogorsky District, Moscow Oblast.
Squadron Commander, St/Lt Maxim Maksimovich Kulak was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie9552253/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solnechnogorsky_District