Incident Mil Mi-171Sh 5U-MHH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349718

Date:Friday 5 January 2024
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171Sh
Owner/operator:Niger Air Force
Registration: 5U-MHH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kantchari -   Burkina Faso
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kantchari
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mi-171 helicopter of the Niger Air Force, deployed for a joint mission with the Burkinabè Armed Forces, suffered an accident upon landing. The nose of the aircraft suffered serious damage. One person was injured.

Sources:

https://www.actuniger.com/societe/19816-defense-aucune-victime-a-deplorer-suite-a-lincident-technique-a-latterrissage-dun-helicoptere-de-larmee-de-lair.html
https://www.24heures.bf/securite-un-helicoptere-de-larmee-nigerienne-en-panne-technique-atterrit-a-kantchari-au-burkina-faso/
https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/134_49869

Media: