Accident Cessna 172N N6090J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34975

Date:Tuesday 14 October 1986
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Tab Air
Registration: N6090J
MSN: 17273855
Total airframe hrs:1854 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Croton On Hud. , NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toms River, NJ (N44)
Destination airport:Newburgh, NY (SWF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT ADVISED BY MILLVILLE FSS THAT VFR FLIGHT NOT RECOMMENDED DUE TO CURRENT AND FORECAST IFR CONDITIONS THROUGHOUT ROUTE OF FLIGHT. ACFT OBSERVED FLYING NEAR BASE OF LOW CLOUDS AND IN AND OUT OF CLOUDS PRIOR TO CRASHING IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35039