Incident Dornier Do 217 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349751

Date:Friday 8 September 1944
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217
Owner/operator:5./NJG 101 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 9W+AN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Parndorf airfield -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Parndorf airfield
Destination airport:Parndorf airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an engine fire on the starboard engine, resulting in a crash on landing.
The damage was assessed as 40%.

Takeoff was at 23.18 hrs for a training flight. The crew was unhurt in the accident.

Sources:

Flugbuch Wilhelm Martin
http://ww2.dk/lwairfields.html