Hard landing Accident Cessna 182N ZS-OCW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349777

Date:Saturday 2 December 2023
Time:15:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-OCW
MSN: 18280087
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Klipfontein Farm near Ermelo -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Koppie-Alleen Farm near Perdekop
Destination airport:Klipfontein Farm near Ermelo
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and a passenger on-board the Cessna 182 aircraft took off on a private flight from Koppie-Alleen Farm near Perdekop with the intention to land at Klipfontein Farm near Ermelo. Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by day prevailed at the time of the flight.
According to the pilot, they took off at 1510Z from Koppie-Alleen Farm to Klipfontein Farm, situated 8 nautical miles (nm) south of Ermelo. The pilot stated that he bought Klipfontein Farm a few months prior to the accident flight and had constructed a grass-covered runway orientated 11/29 on a hill, with Runway 11 having a downslope and Runway 29 an upslope. The prevailing wind at the time of the flight was light and variable at about 5 knots. Therefore, the pilot decided to land on Runway 29 to take advantage of the upslope.
The pilot reported that initially, the glare from the sun was not a problem, but when the aircraft was closer to the ground, the glare became problematic. He thought that all was well, however, he was not sure how far the wheels were in relation to the ground at that stage. Moreover, he had forgotten about Runway 29 being an upslope. The pilot waited for the wheels to touch the ground, but the nose wheel touched the surface first and collapsed. As a result, the aircraft nearly overturned, but the left wing touched the surface of the runway and prevented the aircraft from overturning. The aircraft came to a stop on the runway in a nose-down attitude; it sustained substantial damage during the landing sequence. No person was injured during the accident. The pilot stated that this was his second landing on this runway.

Probable Cause
The pilot applied an incorrect landing technique on an upslope runway, which led to the nose wheel contacting the runway first and was severed. The aircraft came to rest in a nose-down attitude on the runway.

Contributing Factors
(i) The pilot opted to land on Runway 29 during the late afternoon, which was a landing into the setting sun and effected his depth of perception. The pilot landed 45 minutes before the official sunset time.
(ii) Lack of familiarity with the runway as this was the second time the pilot landed on this runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10397
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://caasanwebsitestorage.blob.core.windows.net/occurencereports/December%202023.pdf