Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk ZS-SDA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349778

Date:Saturday 9 December 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-SDA
MSN: 17276251
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot was cleared for landing runway 29. She touched down to the left of the runway centreline. Following touch down the nose landing gear collapsed backwards and the propeller contacted the runway surface. The aircraft then veered off the runway to the right, coming to rest in a nose down attitude.

Sources:

https://caasanwebsitestorage.blob.core.windows.net/occurencereports/December%202023.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 October 2008 ZS-SDA South African Flight Training Academy Rand Airport, Germiston, Gauteng sub
16 January 2023 ZS-SDA 0 Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB) sub