Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 Raven II ZS-RTJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349781

Date:Friday 22 December 2023
Time:05:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RTJ
MSN: 10283
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:4137 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Golden Arrow Seven Oaks Farm near Dalton -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Long Hill Farm near Dalton, KwaZulu-Natal
Destination airport:Long Hill Farm near Dalton, KwaZulu-Natal
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was engaged in a crop spraying flight at Golden Arrow Seven Oaks Farm near Dalton in Kwa Zulu Natal province. As he was taking his second load of the morning to the farm. He noticed power lines running on the right-hand side of his track and flying further to the right. He did not see the other power line running across his track to a pylon that is hidden behind blue gum trees. The helicopter collided with the wires, and he slowed the helicopter down with a slow flare. At that point the wires wrapped around the tail rotor. He lost tail rotor control then reduced the throttle to counter the yaw and cushioned for the landing. Upon making contact with the ground, the helicopter rolled over onto its right-hand side. He pulled the mixture to cut the engine, turned off the master switch and turned the fuel cock to the off position. He then exited the helicopter and called the operator to report the accident. The pilot was not injured during the accident sequence. The helicopter sustained damage to the windshield, tail, fuselage, skids, spraying boom, and main rotor blades.

Probable Cause(s)
Failure to notice the obscured pylon with power lines during the crop-spraying operation resulted in the helicopter impacting one of the power lines.

Contributing Factor(s)
Inadequate risk analysis of the area prior to the crop-spraying operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10403
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://caasanwebsitestorage.blob.core.windows.net/occurencereports/December%202023.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 July 2008 ZS-RTJ South East Tracking & Recovery 0 North of Witbank close to Loskop Dam, Mpumalanga sub