Loss of control Accident Rans S-21 Outbound ZU-ITJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349783

Date:Wednesday 27 December 2023
Time:07:07 UTC
Type:Rans S-21 Outbound
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-ITJ
MSN: 05190048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Craigcor Private Strip -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morningstar Airfield
Destination airport:Craigcor Private Strip
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he and a passenger were engaged in a private flight from Morningstar Airfield in Western Cape province to Craigcor private airstrip in the same province. The pilot reported that as they were approaching to land on Runway 20, the wind was calm at 4 knots from the southeast. He stalled the aircraft on landing, lost control, the left wing went down and scraped the ground. The aircraft exited the runway to the right and went through the parameter fence. The elevator impacted the fence and separated from the aircraft. The aircraft came to rest next to the road that runs parallel to the runway. The pilot turned off the master switch and both occupants exited the aircraft without assistance.

Probable Cause
The aircraft experienced an aerodynamic stall on final approach and at a low speed of 52 kt (4 kt less than the recommended speed) with full flaps, which resulted in loss of lift of the left wing and, subsequently, loss of control of the aircraft.
Contributing Factors
Failure to adhere to the manufacturer’s prescripts by not maintaining the final approach speed of 56 kts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10405
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://caasanwebsitestorage.blob.core.windows.net/occurencereports/December%202023.pdf