Accident Cessna 172P N53460,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34979

Date:Saturday 27 November 1982
Time:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N53460
MSN: 17274755
Total airframe hrs:553 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Maider, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vidalia, GA (VDI)
Destination airport:Statesville, NC (SVH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT CRASHED INTO TREES 6 MILES EAST OF MAIDEN, NC IN DETERIORATING WEATHER. WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE WEATHER AS RAINY AND FOGGY IN THE AREA OF CRASH. SOME HEARD THE AIRCRAFT FLYING LOW BEFORE COLLIDING WITH TREES. THE PILOT WAS OFF COURSE FOR STATESVILLE EVEN AFTER BEING GIVEN A HEADING STEER BY HICKORY, NC. WHEN HE DID NOT FOLLOW THE COURSE TO STATESVILLE, THE HICKORY RADIO OPERATORS TRIED TO STEER HIM TO HICKORY ON A HEADING OF 305 DEGREES. HE SAID HE WAS ESTABLISHED ON THIS HEADING. THIS WAS AT 2003. NO FURTHER TRANSMISSIONS FROM N53460 WERE RECEIVED. ABOUT 22 MI NORTHWEST AT HICKORY, NC, THE WEATHER WAS REPORTED AS 2000 FT OVC, 7 MI VIS WITH FOG. A LOCAL RESIDENT STATED THAT IT WAS RAINING, FOGGY AND DARK AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04328