Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR ES-ACN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349798

Date:Wednesday 10 January 2024
Time:13:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:SAS, opb Xfly
Registration: ES-ACN
MSN: 15237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Stockholm -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Destination airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SAS Braathens flight SK716, a Bombardier CRJ-900LR, returned to Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN) due to the smell of smoke that appeared after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/a/q15w7g/flygplan-vande-efter-roklukt
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/es-acn#3392029d