Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690B N300CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34980

Date:Thursday 31 December 1992
Time:17:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690B
Owner/operator:Medic Air, Inc.
Registration: N300CP
MSN: 11374
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4052 hours
Engine model:GARRETT 331-5-251K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Herlong, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Destination airport:Susanville, CA (KSVE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND FLIGHT NURSE WERE EN ROUTE TO PICK UP A MEDICAL PATIENT. THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED AN IN-FLIGHT BREAKUP WHILE FLYING BY THE LEEWARD SIDE OF THE SIERRA NEVADA MOUNTAINS IN THE GENERAL AREA WHERE STANDING LENTICULAR CLOUDS HAD BEEN OBSERVED. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND THAT THE PILOT OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING FROM FLIGHT SERVICE OR THE DUAT VENDORS PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. PILOTS FLYING IN THE GENERAL AREA HAD REPORTED AIRSPEED VARIANCES FROM PLUS 60 TO MINUS 40 KTS. AN IN-FLIGHT WEATHER ADVISORY FOR OCCASIONAL MODERATE TURBULENCE WAS IN EFFECT. ABOUT ONE HOUR AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE WEATHER SERVICE ISSUED A SIGMET FOR SEVERE TURBULENCE.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT ENCOUNTER WITH SEVERE TURBULENCE WHICH EXCEEDED THE DESIGN STRENGTH OF THE AIRPLANE'S STRUCTURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA086

Location