Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 750986,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349811

Date:Tuesday 11 January 1944
Time:14:00 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:7./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 750986
MSN: R4+KR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Engden, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft fell in aerial combat. On this day, the USAAF raided aviation industry at Oschersleben, Halberstadt and Braunschweig-Waggum.

(Ff) Leutnant Böke, Gustav - killed
(Bf) Feldwebel Karsten, Edwin - killed
(Bm) N.N. - parachute jump

Sources:

Balss, Personälverluste
WASt-Gräberkartei
Google Maps