Accident Golden Avio F30 FG N37GA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349837

Date:Sunday 31 December 2023
Time:15:13 LT
Type:Golden Avio F30 FG
Owner/operator:
Registration: N37GA
MSN: 004CE
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:207 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton/Fauquier Airport (HWY/KHWY), Midland, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tappahannock-Essex County Airport, VA (KXSA)
Destination airport:Midland, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he aborted a bounced, 3-point landing at a nearby airport and then decided to return to his home airport. During the subsequent landing attempt at his home airport, the nose landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. An examination of the airplane revealed that the nose wheel and nose wheel attach bracket had broken free from the rest of the nose landing gear, and these items were recovered from the aborted landing airport. Following the accident, the pilot reported that he believed that a no-flap landing may prevented the bounced landing. In an interview with the pilot after the accident flight, the pilot also reported that he performed a preflight inspection of the nose landing gear and that he found no mechanical failures or anomalies, and that the nose gear operated normally during taxi and takeoff for the accident flight. Based on this information, it is likely that the pilot's improper recovery from the bounced landing resulted in damage that ultimately led to the failure of the nose landing gear during the subsequent landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in damage to, and the separation of the nose wheel and fork bracket assembly, and subsequent collapse of the nose landing gear assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA24LA084
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N37GA

Location