Incident Mil Mi-171Sh SMH-4417,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349839

Date:Friday 12 January 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171Sh
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: SMH-4417
MSN: 171S00144115909U
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:140nm NE of Bria -   Central African Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter engaged in a UN mission, crashed in adverse weather conditions. There were no fatalities.

Sources:

https://www.adaderana.lk/news.php?nid=96351
https://www.dailymirror.lk/breaking-news/Sri-Lanka-Air-Force-helicopter-in-UN-Mission-crash-lands/108-274961
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10557781
https://www.airforce.lk/news.php?news=6481

Media: