Serious incident Jabiru J400 VH-OSM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349856

Date:Saturday 13 January 2024
Time:c. 11:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-OSM
MSN: 028
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Jabiru Aircraft Pty Ltd 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Garie Beach, S of Sydney, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wedderburn Airport (YWBN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An amateur built Jabiru J400 suffered a nose landing gear collapse during a forced landing at a beach near Garie, south of Sydney, New South Wales.
The three occupants were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/national/nsw/light-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-beach-south-of-sydney-20240113-p5ex08.html?ref=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_source=rss_feed
https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?search_api_fulltext=OSM
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VHOSM/history/20240113/0101Z/YWBN/L%20-34.18117%20151.07294

Location

Media: