Accident Douglas C-47-DL N3433P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349889

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3433P
MSN: 4346
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laredo International airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Laredo International airport, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after take off the right engine failed. The pilot elected to return to the airport. The emergency landing was 70 ft short of the runway, sustaining substantial damage.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW81DA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Propliner 14 p.15