Accident Piper PA-28-151 N7993C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34989

Date:Monday 29 August 1983
Time:05:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Plane Shack
Registration: N7993C
MSN: 28-7615070
Total airframe hrs:2942 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrenceburg, TN (2M2)
Destination airport:Chesterfield, MO (SUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED A LAWRENCEBURG, TN, ON THE EVENING OF 8/28/83. THUNDERSTORMS WERE REPORTED IN THE AREA AT THAT TIME. AT LAWRENCEBURG, FUEL WAS AVAILABLE DURING DAYLIGHT HOURS. AT 0203 THE NEXT MORNING, THE PLT CALLED THE MUSCLE SHOALS FSS & OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING & FILED AN IFR FLT PLAN. HE DEPARTED LAWRENCEBURG AT ABOUT 0250. DURING ARRIVAL TO LAND AT THE SPIRIT OF ST. LOUIS airport, HE WAS ADVISE THAT THE WX WAS: SKY PARTIALLY OBSCURED, 1/8 MI VISIBILITY WITH FOG & HAZE, WIND CALM. ALSO, HE WAS ADVISED THAT THE OUTER MARKER LOCATOR WAS OUT OF SERVICE. THE PLT FLEW AN ILS APCH, BUT MADE A MISSED APCH. HE STARTED TO DIVERT TO WEISS airport (APRX 12 MI AWAY), BUT THE ENG BEGAN LOSING POWER FROM LOW FUEL. VECTORS WERE PROVIDED BACK TO THE SPIRIT OF ST LOUIS airport & THE PLT TRIED TO LAND AGAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE Engine quit RUNNING & THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN, RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE WING TANKS OR ENG FUEL LINES. THE PLT WAS DUE TO BE AT WORK AT 0600 & HIS TRANSPORTATION WAS AT SPIRIT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44271