Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349891

Date:Friday 5 January 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 5 January 2024, a Ukrainian Air Force MiG-29 of the 114th Tactical Aviation Brigade was lost while performing a combat mission. The pilot, Vladyslav Zalistovskyi, callsign "Blue Helmet" was killed. Zalistovskyi was 23 years old. He had graduated from Ivan Kozhedub National Air Force University in 2021.

Russian affiliated sources report that the aircraft was not shot down by forces of the Russian Federation, rather proclaim that the aircraft crashed while in flight, possibly due to pilot error or technical failure. Furthermore, a MiG-29 is not mentioned in the Daily Russian Ministry of Defence briefings for this day.

Sources:

https://www.instagram.com/p/C1y8vE8Nh7b/
https://www.instagram.com/p/C1zU0oFIZse/
https://t.me/army_tv/1152
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/5412
https://suspilne.media/656130-na-vijni-zaginuv-23-ricnij-pilot-bojovogo-litaka-mig-29-vladislav-zalistovskij/
https://www.yahoo.com/news/ukrainian-pilot-blue-helmet-killed-143800188.html

Media: