Incident Petlyakov Pe-8 42048,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349895

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1943
Time:23:00
Type:Petlyakov Pe-8
Owner/operator:890 APDD Soviet Air Force
Registration: 42048
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 km E of Bryansk -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 08 June 1943, during an air raid on Bryansk Airfield Pe-8 of 890 APDD was hit by Flak and crashed 20 km E of Bryansk.

Crew:
Major Mikhail Vasilievich Rodnykh (Pilot), Hero of the Soviet Union (25.03.1943), POW
Major Pavel Ustinovich Prudky (Navigator), POW
Lt Vladimir Ivanovich Dmitriev (Engineer), POW
Sergeant Konstantin Lazarevich Kotov (Gunner), POW
Sergeant Vasily Moiseevich Shtukin Gunner) POW

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie2807414/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie2807418/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero101983594/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero92207372/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero99567515/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=26451