Accident Beriev A-50U RF-93966 37 R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349902

Date:Sunday 14 January 2024
Time:21:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic A50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beriev A-50U
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-93966 37 R
MSN: 0073476298
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kyrylivka, Zaporizhzhya Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 14 January 2024, the Russian Air Force Beriev A-50U s/n RF-93966, 37 red, of the 610th Center of Combat Application and Retraining, was downed over the Azov Sea. Apparently all crew members did not survive. There are reports of eleven or twelve fatalities.

Unofficial sources with contacts within the Russian Aerospace Forces state that the aircraft had been misidentified as a Ukrainian target travelling towards the Crimean Bridge, with air defence forces on significant alert in the aftermath of the Ukrainian VBIED attack on the bridge in 2022, unmanned surface vessel attack in 2023, and numerous attempts at hitting the bridge using ground launched converted S-200 air defence missiles and Storm Shadow/SCALP-EG air launched cruise missiles launched from the Ukrainian Air Force's dwindling fleet of Sukhoi Su-24 strike aircraft. After an alert was raised, the aircraft reportedly enabled its electronic warfare countermeasures and "went dark", resulting in the aircraft losing its IFF functionality. As a result of this, the aircraft was only visible as an unknown aircraft tracking southwards to air defence forces on primary radar. As a result, a failure in communication between the air crew and air defence forces is a possible cause of the accident. However, this information remains unconfirmed.

Sources:

https://ca.news.yahoo.com/ukrainian-air-force-takes-russian-072500862.html
https://www.newsweek.com/russia-50-il-22-bomber-aircraft-shot-azov-sea-1860617
https://theins.ru/en/news/268330
https://twitter.com/clashreport/status/1747198567968538879
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0YgXpuzyBSMYwe5xSAHnuW7cwxCvgZkMzso4ynzgGmpS1cMJoC6qzZ6zvZQicHfv1l&id=100071807121016

Media: