Runway excursion Accident Handley Page HP.81 Hermes IV G-ALDO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349909

Date:Tuesday 29 October 1957
Time:08:34 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic hphm model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page HP.81 Hermes IV
Owner/operator:Airwork
Registration: G-ALDO
MSN: HP. 81/16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paya Lebar Airport -   Singapore
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bangkok
Destination airport:Paya Lebar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landing in a heavy monsoon the aircraft overran the runway and nosed over into a ditch.

Findings: "The accident was caused by incorrect technique under the conditions prevailing. With an aircraft of this type, without reversible pitch airscrews, with a down-wind component and a very wet runway it is essential that the correct technique should be employed. In this instance there was a long initial hold-off float, the nose-wheel was not put down immediately and I must assume, full brake was not applied soon enough. In reaching this finding I must record that the pilots were unaware of the increasing tailwind component which was occurring during the hold-off and at a stage too late to be advised by the ground organisation. In addition the speed with which the Captain initiated crash drill and the co-ordination of the craw throughout this action were major contributions towards the prevention of a disaster."

Sources:

Propliner 18 p.42
WAAS