Accident Cessna T210L N11KW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34991

Date:Thursday 21 March 1985
Time:15:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N11KW
MSN: 21061111
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wheeling, IL (PWK)
Destination airport:St.Louis, MO (SUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THE COMMERCIAL RATED PILOT SUFFERED A FATAL HEART ATTACK. THE NON-RATED PASSENGER LANDED THE AIRCRAFT SAFELY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35862