Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 421B N4939M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34992

Date:Thursday 29 April 1993
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Private Wing Flugreisen Gmbh
Registration: N4939M
MSN: 421B0632
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3726 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GTSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valley Park, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chesterfield, MO (SUS
Destination airport:(KSUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWO FOREIGN PILOTS TOOK OFF VFR TO REMAIN IN THE VICINITY OF AN AIRPORT ON THE OUTSKIRTS OF A METROPOLITAN AREA. NO RECORD WAS FOUND TO SHOW THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN FUELED EITHER BEFORE OR AFTER THE PRECEEDING FLIGHT. THE FLIGHT CREW CONTACTED AN AREA APPROACH CONTROL & REQUESTED AN ILS APPROACH TO TEST THEIR ILS EQUIPMENT WITHOUT SPECIFYING AN AIRPORT. APPROACH CONTROL ISSUED & THE FLIGHT CREW ACCEPTED VECTORS TO ANOTHER AIRPORT FOR WHICH THE PILOTS HAD NO APPROACH PLATE OR AIRPORT INFORMATION. VECTORS TOOK THE AIRPLANE ABOUT 25 MILES FROM THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE FLIGHT CREW REQUESTED TO PROCEED BACK TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. A SHORT TIME LATER, THE FLIGHT CREW DECLARED AN EMERGENCY DUE TO LOW FUEL, THEN RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. WITNESSES AT A LANDFILL HEARD AN INTERMITTENT SOUND FROM THE ENGINE(S). THE AIRPLANE CAME INTO THEIR VIEW WITH ONE ENGINE RUNNING, THEN THE ENGINE SOUND CEASED. THEY INDICATED THE AIRPLANE WENT OUT OF CONTROL & CRASHED, BUT ONE ENGINE ACCELERATED JUST BEFORE IMPACT. A SMALL FIRE WAS CONFINED TO THE LEFT WING.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING APPROACH TO AN EMERGENCY LANDING. A RELATED FACTOR WAS: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE BEFORE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93FA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93FA149

Location