Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat 9M-AWR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349920

Date:Thursday 9 October 1980
Time:14:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Wira Kris Agriculture Services
Registration: 9M-AWR
MSN: 486B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pasoh 4 -   Malaysia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to landing the pilot decided to practise slow speed handling at low level. On completion of the air excercise and when opening up power, the pilot reported experiencing engine backfiring, partial loss of power and slight vibration. As he was close to the ground approximately 300 feet above ground level, the pilot immediately decided to force land the
aircraft on the nearest opened field.
The aircraft landed way in on the field which was about 800 feet long. On passing 2/3 of the field lengths the pilot decided to brake hard as he was fast approaching the end of the field. As a result, the aircraft skidded to the right and
somersaulted, inflicting substantial damage particularly to the airframe of the aircraft. The pilot escaped from the wreckage unhurt.

Probable Cause
The most probable cause of the accident was the failure of the pilot to apply proper braking technique during a forced landing following a partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mot.gov.my/en/Archived%20BSKU/1980-1989/1980/1980%209M-AWR.pdf