Accident Cessna U206F 9M-AUH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349921

Date:Saturday 20 September 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Borneo Skyways
Registration: 9M-AUH
MSN: 02842
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakalalan -   Malaysia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bakalalan Airstrip
Destination airport:Miri
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, carrying 780 lbs of rice, barely climbed after takeoff and struck trees on a ridge. The aircraft crashed.

probable cause: "The aircraft entered into a region of severe downdraft at an altitude that left no margin for recovery".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mot.gov.my/en/Archived%20BSKU/1980-1989/1980/1980%209M-AUH.pdf