Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 9M-MCI,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 December 1981
Time:10:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
Owner/operator:MAS
Registration: 9M-MCI
MSN: 10471
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Penang -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Penang
Destination airport:Ipoh
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 mushed back to the runway immediately after gear retraction on takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mot.gov.my/en/Archived%20BSKU/1980-1989/1981/1981%209M-MCI.pdf