Accident Piper PA-28-180 Challenger G 9M-ASC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349924

Date:Monday 3 August 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Challenger G
Owner/operator:Royal Selangor Flying Club
Registration: 9M-ASC
MSN: 28-7305013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ulu Bernam Airstrip -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Ulu Bernam
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled after barely reaching 10 feet on takeoff from a 1200 ft rural airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mot.gov.my/en/Archived%20BSKU/1980-1989/1981/1981%209M-ASC.pdf