Fuel exhaustion Accident Bell 47G-2 N4992G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34993

Date:Wednesday 15 June 1994
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Aircraft Services, Inc.
Registration: N4992G
MSN: 2453
Total airframe hrs:8198 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baldwin, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carbondale, IL (KMDH)
Destination airport:Chesterfield, MO (SUS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOTS WERE EN ROUTE TO THE ST. LOUIS AREA TO RECEIVE DUAL INSTRUCTION IN THE HELICOPTER. WITNESSES STATED THE HELICOPTER WAS OPERATING AT LOW ALTITUDE (ESTIMATED 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND) WHEN ENGINE SPUTTERED, THEN QUIT COMPLETELY. THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED INTO A WOODED AREA. POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL FILTER BOWL WAS LOOSE, AND THERE WAS NO SAFETY WIRE ON THE FUEL FILTER LOCK SCREW. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF USEABLE FUEL IN THE HELICOPTER OR AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. LOGBOOK RECORDS INDICATE THE MOST RECENT MAINTENANCE WAS PERFORMED TWO WEEKS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE MOST RECENT ANNUAL INSPECTION OCCURRED 8 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE HELICOPTER HAD OPERATED ABOUT 10 HOURS AND 84 HOURS, RESPECTIVELY, SINCE THOSE MAINTENANCE ACTIONS.

Probable Cause: The inadequate maintenance (inspection of aircraft) by maintenance personnel, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Related factors are the unsafetied fuel filter, and low altitude at which the helicopter operated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94FA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94FA202

Location