Accident Sukhoi Su-2 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349936

Date:Friday 26 September 1941
Time:
Type:Sukhoi Su-2
Owner/operator:43 BBAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Poltava -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 26 September 1941 during a Combat Mission, Su-2 of 43 BBAP was shot down in Air Combat near Poltava, Ukraine.

Crew (all killed):
Ml/Lt Nikolay Vasilievich Papchenko (pilot)
Lt Petr Mikhailovich Mostovshchikov (navigator)

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie1076721/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero92858832/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=5427