Accident Sukhoi Su-2 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349937

Date:Saturday 20 September 1941
Time:
Type:Sukhoi Su-2
Owner/operator:43 BBAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Alekseevo-Lozovskoye, Rostov Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 20 September 1941 during a Combat Mission, Su-2 of 43 BBAP was shot down in Air Combat near Alekseevo-Lozovskoye, Rostov Oblast.
Pilot and Squadron Commander, Lt Ivan Kuzmich Ivanchenko was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie1076719/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=5425