Accident Sukhoi Su-2 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349938

Date:Saturday 14 February 1942
Time:
Type:Sukhoi Su-2
Owner/operator:135 BBAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Yablokovo, Kursk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 14 February 1942, Su-2 of 135 BBAP went into a tailspin and crashed near Yablokovo, Kursk Oblast.

Crew (all killed):
Ml/Lt Pyotr Antonovich Zaitsev (pilot)
Lt Zakhar Petrovich Aleynikov (gunner)

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51436949/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero93335492/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=2718