Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II 9M-AVJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349956

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Eagle Aviation Services
Registration: 9M-AVJ
MSN: 977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:23 nkm from Balu Melintang -   Malaysia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in electricity cable stringing operations along a highway when an underslung net got caught in a pylon.
The helicopter crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mot.gov.my/en/Archived%20BSKU/1980-1989/1982/1982%209M-AVJ.pdf