Accident Sukhoi Su-2 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349958

Date:Monday 8 September 1941
Time:
Type:Sukhoi Su-2
Owner/operator:43 BBAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Kharkov Area -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 08 September 1941, Su-2 of 43 BBAP did not return from a Combat Mission at Kharkov Area.

Crew (all missing):
St/Lt Fedor Stepanovich Kopylov (pilot)
Lt Vasily Vasilievich Morev (navigator)

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero104918171/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero91313023/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=5421