Accident Piper PA-18-125 N1011A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34996

Date:Monday 7 May 1990
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-125
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1011A
MSN: 18-582
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:4881 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rogerson, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deeth, NV (NVO4)
Destination airport:Ketchum, ID (SUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN A RESERVOIR AFTER STRIKING A TENT & A VEHICLE DURING THE 2ND OF 2 LOW PASSES OVER THE CAMPSITE OF THE PASSENGER'S PARENTS. THE PASSENGER DROWNED AS THE ACFT SANK WNEN HIS COVERALLS COULD NOT BE CUT FREE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL FLIGHT BELOW SAFE ALTITUDES WHILE ENGAGED IN LOW-ALTITUDE 'BUZZING' ACTIVITIES.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23283

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 June 1965 N1011A Christian 0 near Tulare SD sub