Incident Boeing 737-8K2 (WL) PH-BXM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349965

Date:Wednesday 17 January 2024
Time:05:23 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K2 (WL)
Owner/operator:KLM
Registration: PH-BXM
MSN: 30355/714
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 130
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Göteborg-Landvetter Airport (GOT) -   Sweden
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Göteborg-Landvetter Airport (GOT/ESGG)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
KLM flight KL1152, a Boeing 737-8K2, suffered a taxiway excursion at Göteborg-Landvetter Airport (GOT) and came to a stop with the nose landing gear in the grass. The aircraft was taxing to runway 21 for departure when the incident happened.
ADS-B data suggest that the aircraft took taxiway Y and continued straight ahead instead of turning left to the runway 21 threshold. Weather data show it was snowing around the time of the incident.

METAR:

Weather reported about the incident time (0523Z):
ESGG 170550Z 16020G30KT 0350 R03/1200D R21/1200D SN VV002 M02/M02 Q0981
ESGG 170520Z 16018KT 0700 R03/P2000N R21/P2000N -SN VV008 M02/M03 Q0982
ESGG 170450Z 17018KT 130V190 0700 R03/P2000N R21/P2000N SN OVC007 M02/M03 Q0984

Sources:

https://nieuws.klm.com/incident-kl1152-op-vliegveld-van-goethenburg/
https://www.gp.se/nyheter/storgoteborg/flygplan-fast-i-snon-pa-landvetter.0f55563a-ba20-44ff-9d8f-25c77e0a2dee
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/kl1152#33a5fd2f
https://www.aro.lfv.se/Editorial/View/12927/ES_AD_2_ESGG_2-8_en

Location