Accident Curtiss P-40 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349982

Date:Wednesday 30 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:436 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Novgorod Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 30 December 1942 during a Combat Mission, P-40 of 436 IAP was shot down in Air Combat at Novgorod Oblast.
Deputy Squadron Commander, St/Lt Vasily Mitrofanovich Dobrovolsky was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero106033985/
http://ava.org.ru/iap/67g.htm