Accident Curtiss P-40 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349991

Date:Saturday 27 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:10 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Parfinsky District, Novgorod Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 27 February 1943, P-40 of 10 IAP did not return from a Combat Mission at Parfinsky District, Novgorod Oblast.
Lt Mikhail Maksimovich Zepurdey was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie9554074/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parfinsky_District
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=20102