Accident Airspeed Oxford I LX739,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350015

Date:Monday 7 February 1944
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford I
Owner/operator:10 Radio School
Registration: LX739
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barre Farm, Lampeter Velfrey, Narbeth. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Carew Cheriton.
Destination airport:Return.
Narrative:

Mission: Training.
Details:
LX739 was one of 450 delivered between May and November 1943 from Airspeed of Portsmouth. It was assigned to No.10 Radio School who were based at RAF Carew Cheriton. No.10 RS was formed at this station on the 1st of January 1943. The unit disbanded at the wars end on the 24th of November 1943.
It was seen by locals to dive into the ground totally out of control and crashed near Narbeth at Barre Farm, killing all occupants. The investigations following could find nothing to give cause for the crash.

Crew:
F/Sgt Frank Mitchell 21yo 1437972 RAFVR. Pilot. Killed. 1
Son of Arthur and Elsie Mitchell of New Hey.
Sgt Stanley Hewitt 19yo 1523100 RAFVR. W/Op (U/T). Killed. 2
Son of Joe and Emily Hewitt of Redcar.
Sgt Joseph Thomas Horey 20yo 1603176 RAFVR. W/Op (U/T). Killed. 3
Son of Joseph Walter and Clara Rose Horey of Dagenham.

Buried:
1 Ogden Baptist Chapel yard. Grave 1019.
2 Redcar Cemetery. Plot M. Row 15. Grave 14.
3 Barking (Rippleside) Cemetery. Section W. Grave 618.

Wreckage:
Not known.

Memorials:
CWGC Headstones.

Sources:

http;//air-britain.com
www.rafcommands.com
www.britishaviation-ptp.com
www.cwgc.org