Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat 9M-AWK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350024

Date:Monday 21 October 1985
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Pan Malaysian Aerial Applicators
Registration: 9M-AWK
MSN: 448B
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:910 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Serdang -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft landed on a football field that was turned into an airstrip for a demonstration flight. It went off the waterlogged field and crossed a drainage ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 08/85
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mot.gov.my/en/Archived%20BSKU/1980-1989/1985/1985%209M-AWK.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 August 1985 N6749K Country Boy Aerial Applicators 0 Tolleson, AZ w/o