Accident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350029

Date:Wednesday 10 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:768 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Murmansk -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 10 March 1941 during a Combat Mission, Hurricane of 768 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Murmansk.
Capt Mikhail Nikolaevich Polovov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105059348/