Incident Comp Air 7SLX ZU-FFT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350052

Date:Saturday 20 January 2024
Time:
Type:Comp Air 7SLX
Owner/operator:Johannesburg Skydiving Club
Registration: ZU-FFT
MSN: 10077SLXT08
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Baard Street, Carletonville, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Carletonville Airport (FACR)
Destination airport:Carletonville Airport (FACR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Comp Air 7SLX suffered an engine failure and the pilot had to carry out an emergency landing in a field near Baard Street, Carletonville, Gauteng, not far from Carletonville Airfield (FACR). The undercarriage collapsed on landing in tall grass.
The two occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.citizen.co.za/carletonville-herhald/news/2024/01/20/nog-n-vliegongeluk-naby-carletonville/

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0174/1262497-large.jpg (photo)

Location